Aku menulis apa yang ingin aku tulis, bukan yang ingin kamu baca.

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

First Time Having Birthday Abroad

Well, I hope it's not too late.. But,



IT'S MY BIRTHDAY!!!

From those five people in the picture, I am the last that having birthday here. It 's started from Pocky, Isna, Milli, Zatil, Tyasha, then me. Since I am the last.. I can read the pattern about how they celebrates a friend's birthday. It's sometimes full of awkward acting, predicted surprise, or hey-today-is-my-birthday hints. Lol.

For example in Isna's birthday, suddenly Pocky said that I had a headache and I need Isna's medicine, but I looked so normal, so Pocky and I ended up laughing. In Tyasha's birthday, we planned to suprise Tyasha after she has slept, but she was just keeping awake. Otherwise, in Tyasha's birthday, I am the one who got suprise because I slept earlier than Tyasha, so the others need to wake me up first before celebrating Tyasha's.

Well, in my birthday... I thought it's gonna be awkward too.. but apparently... still awkward.. Haha!! But I was totally surprised. I mean.. they suddenly came to my room in the middle of the night.. when I was finally able to fall asleep ... while before that I was struggling a lot to sleep because I had a kind of problem in sleeping those times. Something like insomnia, but not insomnia, only... I need more time to get a real sleep after I lie down my body in the bed. Haha...

Tasya even said "You looks like feel annoyed". Hhahahha....

The real is.. I felt like my brain was still sleeping. I couldn't think, I couldn't express anything..

"Where am I? Why am I here? Who am I?"

Okay... I am too dramatic.

But, I thank so much to all my friends... I can feel the caring.

And I like the presents so much, although they didn't cover it with paper wrap. Haha. But it means they really know me well.

I just remember when our class had christmas party. We had to buy a present worthed 5000 won, for then exchange the present. I argue with my friend that instead of spending 1000 won to buy present box or paper wrap, better use that money to upgrade the present. "I am ok even if my present is covered by newspaper.", I said. Lol.

I just woke up. So ya, that's my pajama.

The next day in the class. Suddenly my classmates also brought cake to the class, so we sang happy birthday, then we ate the cake together.


Jeongban Classmate :)
So, this is the feeling to have birthday in other country. I am so happy. But I think it's not the place that make it like this. It's not whether I am in other country neither in my country. It is just because I have amazing people around me. THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!
Read More

Friday, May 11, 2018

#LateNightThinkingPost : Because We All Are Different

Akhirnya aku menemukan nama label yang cocok untuk beberapa post khusus yang selama ini sering aku tulis. It's #LateNightThinkingPost. Berisi tulisan-tulisan tentang pemikiran-pemikiranku, tentang suatu makna, tentang penemuan-penemuan yang sering muncul di larut malam dan membuatku tidak bisa tidur dan mau tidak mau harus aku tulis di blog karena aku takut pemikiran tersebut hilang begitu saja padahal itu bagian dari evaluasi diri, pembelajaran diri, pengingat, dan bisa membuatku upgrade. Damn! Did I just write one sentence in 4 lines? Lol. 

Anyway, aku menemukan bahwa ternyata salah satu kunci kedamaian adalah menghargai perbedaan, dan untuk bisa menghargai perbedaan kita harus MENERIMA PERBEDAAN. Wow! Klasik! Udah sering denger! Basi! Haha. Aku yakin, kalian pembaca yang terbiasa mendengar hal tersebut akan berhenti di sini dan mungkin langsung close tab. Haha.

If I were you, honestly I would do that too. I used to not understand the meaning of life that quoted by other person. I prefer to experience it by myself, discover by myself, learn it by myself. Because it will be stuck on me, even though it's very classic and other person has quoted it before me. 

So, if I think people will not read it, why did I write it? Kembali ke tagline blog-ku "Aku menulis apa yang ingin aku tulis bukan yang ingin kamu baca". :)

Okay.. langsung saja.

Dulu aku berpikir bahwa orang Indonesia itu adalah orang yang paling menghargai perbedaan. Kita terdiri dari berbagai suku, kita terdiri dari berbagai agama, kita adalah binneka tunggal ika. Tapi kini di KGSP Language Program, setelah aku sering berinteraksi dengan berbagai orang dari berbagai negara, aku menemukan bahwa background negara ga menentukan apakah orang tersebut bisa menerima perbedaan atau tidak. 

Jadi, perbedaan itu bukan sekedar perbedaan suku, agama, budaya, keyakinan, dan hal-hal general lainnya. Tapi perbedaan itu menyangkut hal-hal kecil seperti selera orang, ketahanan batin seseorang, bahkan cara berpikir orang. Itulah yang membentuk karakter setiap individu, sehingga setiap individu itu berbeda, tak peduli background negaranya.

Selama ini setiap aku ditanya, "Fah, kamu bisa masak?"

Aku akan menjawab, "Bisa, tapi sesuai seleraku".

Maksudku adalah selera orang berbeda-beda. Jika seseorang memasak sesuai selera dia dan kebetulan selera dia tidak sama dengan seleramu, kemudian kamu bilang dia tidak bisa memasak, it means kamu salah satu orang yang tidak bisa menerima perbedaan.

Begitupun selera orang berpakaian atau bergaya. Kalau kamu masih sering mengomentari cara berpakaian seseorang, like "Ke kampus kok pakai dress?", "Bajunya terlalu pendek", "Potongan rambutnya miring", dan lain-lain. Oh please... itu selera dia!! Accept it! we all are different!! Kita semua ga harus punya selera kayak kamu.

Selama ini yang digembor-gemborkan tentang menerima perbedaan adalah menerima bahwa manusia itu ada yang berkulit hitam ada yang putih, ada yang bermata sipit ada yang bermata lebar, ada yang tinggi ada yang pendek, ada yang berambut keribo ada yang berambut lurus. Yah. Aku bicara tentang ras. Padahal menerima itu saja tidak cukup, setiap individu berbeda jauh sampai ke dalam jati dirinya masing-masing. Menurutku, orang yang tidak bisa menerima bahwa selera setiap orang itu berbeda sama saja dengan racist. Sebab, sebagaimana ras itu melekat karena gen yang berbeda-beda... selera atau style juga melekat karena kita tumbuh di lingkungan berbeda, pengalaman yang berbeda, orang tua yang berbeda. So, jangan pernah mempertanyakan, heran, atau judge seseorang yang tidak sama denganmu.

Begitupun ketahanan batin seseorang, perasaan seseorang, tingkat kesedihan seseorang, kepintaran seseorang, tingkat kebahagiaan seseorang, dan aspek-aspek lainnya, itu juga berbeda. Jangan mengukur dari sudut pandangmu saja.

Kalau ada orang bunuh diri, lalu kamu berkomentar "Padahal cuma digituin aja bunuh diri!", berarti kamu berpotensi jadi pembunuh tersebut. 

"Gitu aja sedih! Aku lho pernah gagal ini gagal itu."

"Gitu aja takut, aku aja pernah ini itu biasa aja."

"Gitu aja belajar segitunya. Gitu aja diapalin. Aku lho ga pernah belajar bisa-bisa aja." 

Jika kamu seperti itu berarti kamu tidak bisa menerima bahwa kita berbeda dari berbagai aspek.

Satu lagi hal yang sering tidak disadari, CARA BERPIKIR KITA JUGA BERBEDA!! Cara berpikir menentukan bagaimana kita menyelesaikan masalah, bagaimana kita mengambil keputusan, bagaimana kita meng-INTERPRETASI-kan suatu kasus. Jika seseorang melakukan hal-hal yang berbeda denganmu it is okay. Accept it! Once again, because we all are different. 

At least, if you can't accept it, DO NOT JUDGE!! 

Ketika kamu sudah memulai untuk menerima perbedaan, kamu akan melihat bahwa baik atau buruk, cantik atau jelek, enak atau tidak enak, dan yang tak kalah penting BENAR ATAU SALAH, semua itu sangat sangat sangat RELATIF. Semua orang punya sudut pandangnya masing-masing. Do not judge!

Kamu juga Fah! Kamu harus bisa memahami bahwa cara berpikir orang itu berbeda. Jadi ketika orang lain berkomentar tentang selera, ketahanan batin, perasaan, dan lain-lain, jangan mengjudge orang tersebut "tidak bisa menerima perbedaan", siapa tahu mereka punya alasan lain. Bisa jadi mereka ingin disanjung, mereka ingin jadi trend setter, mereka ingin dianggap paling benar, mereka ingin diakui, mereka iri, mereka ingin... ahhh.... Stop berkomentar tentang orang lain! Stop judging! Arrghht! Kenapa kompleks sekali pikiranku ini. ARRRGGHT!!

Okelah! Ini sudah hampir jam 2 am. Saatnya kamu tidur Fah.. I know it's not easy to put all the things in your mind here. Pokoknya terimalah bahwa setiap orang itu berbeda dari aspek sekecil apapun itu. Do not judge whether they are good or bad, right or wrong, correct or incorrect! People have their own reasons, because we all are different.
Read More

Saturday, April 28, 2018

3 Days 2 Night of Gangwon-do Trip (Yangyang, Gangneung, Chuncheon)

Yeay!! Finally I come back with Wow Korea Supporters after 5 year since last time I was exchange student in Korea. You know what I even put Wow Korea Supporter in my to-do list essay during KGSP application. Haha. But, not like 5 years ago, this time Wow Korea Supporter selection is so hard and competitive. But, here I am again. So happy!!

Anyway, here I want to share my first trip with Wow Korea Supporters. This time we went to Gangwon-do!!! We visited three cities, Yangyang, Gangneung, and Chuncheon. Each city has special tourism place and special food too. Don't you curious with these? Haha.. Well, let's check out!

Day 1 - Yangyang

First day of our Gangwon-do Trip, we visited Yangyang area. Do you know? Apparently since 2008 there is an airport in this area, called Yangyang International Airport. So, if you want to go to Korea, it’s also fine to not land in Incheon. Moreover, Yangyang International Airport provides free visa program until end of 2018 for some countries including Indonesia! Yeay! Tourism spot around Yangyang also nice. There is Naksansa Temple, a temple that was built right beside a sea. So from here, you can see beautiful sea view too. There is also Naksan Beach, a beautiful beach that is very good for seeing sunrise or being visited at summer. It’s surrounded by Pine tree, white sand, and clear water. Really good for just playing or swimming. Oh iya, if you come to Yangyang don’t forget to try Makguksu, kind of noddle with ice. Noddle and ice? Very unique right? Just try it! Haha.



Yangyang Itnl Airport

Yangyang Itnl Airport
Naksansa Temple

Naksansa Temple

Naksansa Temple


Naksansa Temple
Naksan Beach

Naksan Beach
Makguksu


Day 2 - Gangneung


The second day of our Gangwon-do trip, we went to Gangneung! Yeay! The first place that we visited was Jeongdongjin Rail Bike. Here, you can ride a rail bike of two or four people along the beach with sea and mountain view. Oh ya, the beach in Jeondongjin also used to be visited at the first sunrise of new year. This place is really good for traveling with family or dating. After that, we visited Haslla Art World, an art museum where you can find Pinocchio gallery, contemporary gallery, stone gallery, and others. For you who like art this place is really recommended. Next, we visited Coffee Cupper Museum. In this museum, we can know the history of coffee and see the tools that being used to make coffee from times to times. Oh ya, here we can also practice to make coffee and drink it by ourselves. For food in Gangneung, please try Jeonbok. Jeonbok is kind of sea snail which is famous with its high price and high nutrition. Last time, it's only eaten by King in Korea. The taste? Hmm… better you taste it by yourself! Haha.

Jeongdongjin Railbike
Jeondongjin Railbike
Haslla Art World
Haslla Art World
Jeonbok Sujebi

Day 3 - Chuncheon


Third day of our Gangwon-do Trip, we went to Chuncheon. First we visited Mullegil Canoe Riding. Here I ride canoe for the first time and it was really fun. I thought it's gonna be scary but it's not. In Chuncheon, our lunch is Dakgalbi, chicken with gochujang sauce and cubbage. It's really delicious. Dagkalbi is special food from Chuncheon so you should try it if you come here. Next, we visited Garden of morning calm, kind of park with flowers and plants that change following the season. Here, the atmosphere is really fresh and calm as its name. Moreover, that time rain was falling and the sound made it more calm.

Mullegil Canoe Riding

Dagkalbi

Garden of Morning Glory Calm
Garden of Morning Calm

Trying to be calm




I made full video of this trip. Check my youtube here :




Visit also my partner blog Tyasha --> http://tyashawarna.blogspot.kr/

Read More

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

HAL YANG HARUS DILAKUKAN SAAT MUSIM SEMI DI KOREA



Musim semi itu identik dengan cuaca yang hangatnya. Musim yang sangat ditunggu-tunggu, apalagi setelah melalui musim dingin yang membekukan. Di musim semi juga pemandangan-pemandangan sekitar menjadi indah. Ini dikarenakan bunga-bunga sakura yang mulai bermekaran. 

Di korea, pemandangan yang indah seperti ini tidak pernah dilewatkan begitu saja oleh orang-orangnya. Cuaca yang hangat, pepohonan yang merah muda, langit yang biru, tentu saja hal ini merupakan perpaduan yang pas untuk traveling.

Nah, kalau kamu juga ingin traveling saat musim semi di Korea seperti orang lokal, berikut hal-hal yang harus kamu lakukan :

1. Bersepeda



Di Korea kamu bisa menemukan fasilitas peminjaman sepeda dengan mudah di pinggir-pinggir. Cukup dengan 500 won kamu bisa meminjam sepeda per jam-nya. Cara meminjamnya pun cukup mudah karena terdapat mesin peminjaman yang terdapat pilihan bahasa inggrisnya juga. Beberapa kota di Korea juga memiliki sungai besar dengan pohon-pohon sakura bemekaran di sampingnya. Misalnya di Gapcheon, Daejeon atau Han River Seoul. Bayangkan naik sepeda di sepanjang pinggir sungai dengan hembusan angin di sela-sela bunga sakura serta gemericik birunya air sungai, pasti seru bukan?

2. Piknik


Piknik di dekat Gyeongpo Lake, Gangneung
Hampir setiap kota di Korea memiliki taman yang selalu penuh dengan orang-orang berpiknik saat musim semi. Cuaca yang hangat dan pohon-pohon merah muda ikut mengahangatkan kebersamaan saat berpiknik bersama keluarga, pacar, atau teman-teman. Yang khas jika berpiknik di Korea adalah membawa dosirak, yaitu semacam nasi kotak sebagai bekal untuk di makan nantinya. 

3. Jalan-jalan di Taman


Jalan-jalan di Taman Pai Chai University

with Friends

Bersama hewan peliharaan berkeliling taman saat musim semi juga sangat-sangat membantu menghilangkan stress. Apalagi sesekali berhenti untuk berfoto di bawah pohon sakura yang sedang mekar. Seruuuu!!!!

4. Berkunjung ke Kebun Strawberry


                                  
At Nonsan Strawberry Farming


Musim semi adalam musim dimana strowberry-strowberry sedang berbuah banyak. Karena musim semi adalah musim panennya. Kamu bisa datang ke Kota Nonsan untuk ini. Di situ kamu bisa melihat perkebunan stroberry langsung dan makan langsung dari pohonnya. Sangat sejuk dan segar!!

5. Berkunjung ke Festival-festival


Strawberry Festival di Nonsan
Musim semi di Korea selalu di barengi dengan banyak festival. Mulai dari Festival Bunga Tulip di Everland, Festival Strowberry di Nonsan, Festival Starlight Cherry Blossom di Daegu, dan lain-lain. Masing-masing festival punya kekhasan-nya sendiri makan dari itu jangan dilewatkan dan ambillah foto sebanyak-banyaknya di situ.

 
Festival Bunga di Yurim Park Daejeon

- Afifa & Tyasha -


Read More

Social Profiles

Twitter Facebook Google Plus LinkedIn RSS Feed Email Pinterest

My picture

Hallo there, you can call me Fifa..
As the start, I think I will let you know that I am INFJ-type person. If you are not familiar to this personality, let me tell you that Martin Luther King, Nelson Mandela, Mother Teresa, and Jimmy Carter are also having this personality. But, I haven't reached that high wisdom level like them. Haha. I just believe that the main purpose of life is happiness, and if we care to others' happiness, we will feel that happiness on us too. Oh ya, if I have to choose between right or kind, I will choose kind. Nice to meet you. :)

Popular Posts

Google+ Followers

Follow by Email

Total Pageviews

Instagram

Instagram

Follow Me

Copyright © Vhiefa | Powered by Blogger
Design by Lizard Themes | Blogger Theme by Lasantha - PremiumBloggerTemplates.com