Aku menulis apa yang ingin aku tulis, bukan yang ingin kamu baca.

Friday, March 16, 2018


International Winter Olympic is only conducted once in 4 years, and this time South Korea got the chance to be the host. I have been really hoping to watch it since first time I came to Pyeongchang 5 years ago. I've never thought that I will be in Korea again, moreover this year when Winter Olympic is going on. So, seeing directly the euphoria of Winter Olympic 2018 in Pyeongchang had been on my bucketlist. Thanks to Daejeon International Center for giving the opportunity to watch it. It was so amazing!!!!!

Please see the video that I made about my travel in Pyeongchang below ~

Read More

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Travel to Busan

Well, this time I will share how I spent my holiday at this semester break. But before that, let's take a look back about what I did at last semester break. That time I spent my holiday in front of my computer (to code) until I forgot anything. Almost one week I always stayed in my dorm and when I went outside suddenly Daejeon felt like zombie town. 

"What did I miss? Why is it so silent? Was there zombie attack? Am I the survivor?"

Wait... It's Sunday. No one at school at Sunday. You are too much watching movie, Fifa!!!


I was almost crazy because of always staying in room for almost one week in a row.

That's why this semester break, I'm trying to not even touch programming world, since I will not able to stop once I started. And I decided to go to Busaaaan!!!! Yeay!!!

I love Busan
I've already told my Professor about my plan to Busan so I can visit my future lab, I've already told my Indonesian friends in Busan so they can arranged my itinerary, and I have even arranged the place to sleep (in my sister lab. Haha). But you know what? I almost cancel it.

This semester break I pulled out my wisdom teeth which made my face swollen, can not talk properly, can not eat normally, and anything. I actually should take a rest for one week because of that.

But yeah! I didn't listen the doctor and just went to Busan. 

I arrived Busan around 10 pm at Feb 22nd 2018, so I decided to directly sleep in my friend, Putri. Putri is a freshmen in PNU and will be in a same lab with me later. Anyway, because she has just came from Indonesia, she directly provided me Indonesian food upon my arrival. I couldn't deny and ignored my wisdom teeth problem. Haha. Thanks Putri.

The next day, I came to my lab to meet my Prof. I knew him even before I applied KGSP. I have met him in Indonesia once. All these time, I have a lot of chat through Kakao Talk with him already. So I was so excited!!! He brought me around the lab and introduced me to all lab members.

Oh ya.. that day, there was graduation ceremony too in PNU, which is good news because I can see directly how is the graduation euphoria in there, but also bad news because the friends that I pointed to be my guide tour (haha) have to visit their friend's graduation.

So, after meeting my Prof, I just joined Gifari to go to Beomoesa Temple. Gifari is actually from Cheonan. He was also traveling to Busan like me. In the evening he had to go back to his city, so we only visit Beomoesa in a few minutes. But, fortunately Beomoesa is really nice. On the way to the temple, we didn't hike so much (which is I like it. haha), and the view beside it is like a forest in Harry Potter movie. So nice! From the temple we can also see other mountain hills clearly, like we are in the top of sky. Amazing!

In Beomoesa Temple

The next day... as I trusted my travel itinerary to these Busan people, Edi and Genio. I ended up visiting Megabox watching Black Panther.  ---___--- Come on?! Daejeon also has Megabox! Haha

But, It's ok. I like watching movie anyway. Hahaha. Shall I give review of this movie in here too? haha.

After watching movie, Edi, Genio, Yani, and I visited Busan Tower. First time seeing this place, it reminds me of Namsan Tower in Seoul. We can also hang "lock" in here. The good thing also we can see city view from here, which I think will be more amazing at night. 

Yani, Me, Edi, Genio

Busan Tower and Statue of the Great Admiral Yi Sun-sin

Lock and Lock (?)

After that, we went to Songdo Beach. This place is also really nice. Not just only because the landscape which is (of course) really wonderful, but.. in here we can play with birds like in Nemo movie. Hahaha. like giving them food while imagining them saying "mine! mine! mine!" (in hangugo). Hahha. Oh ya, there is cable car also here, and something like sky walk (I think 0.0'a).

Songdo Beach

Do you see the cable car?

Eating ice cream in the beach is kind of relaxing.
Btw, they still blame me for choosing green tea ice cream -_- Come on?! It's green!!

just shoes -_-

"mine! mine! mine! mine!"

The next day, Edi and I visited Oryukdo Skywalk. Here we walked in the transparent floor with cliff and sea view under our feet. But, not as I imagent... the track is so sort, so I think is not challenging enough. Hehe. Maybe because I have also visited Janghang skywalk in Seochon which is more challenging and able to make my knee shaking. But from here, we can see sea view from the hill which is also really nice.

Enjoying the view from Oryukdo

Skywalk Track

In the Afternoon, we went to Gamcheon Culture Village. I said it's like Kampung Pelangi in my city Semarang, but Edi said it's like Kampung Jodipan in his city Malang. So, yeah! this kind of thing is not new for us. But after I visited it directly, I think it's not that bad. Instead, it is really great. I think Gamcheon Culture Village is more organized and well-prepared to be international tourist place. In the corners of this village, there are some info about the culture, museum, souvenir shops, photo spots, etc. So yeah, Semarang should learn from it I think.

Gamcheon Culture Village

Inside the museum
Cotton Candy!!!

At the evening, we went to Dadaepo beach. We planned to see sunset since Edi has ever captured a really good sunset view in here. Unfortunately, the sky was not in a good mood that time. It's cloudy. Well, mission failed. Haha. So we just walked around the beach then played stone skipping. Well, we can predict the result of course. I am really zero in stone skipping, not like Edi. -_-

Rocks in Dadaepo Beach

the failed sunset

Playing stone skipping

So yeah, those all the places that I visited in Busan last time.

I first time went to Busan 5 years ago, when I was exchange student, and this is my story --> click here

Thanks for reading and have a nice day :)

Photo bonus!! Hahaha (taken in a light fountain close to Dadaepo Beach)

Read More

Sunday, February 18, 2018


So, finally I got this cute pink ramyeon.. "CARBONARA BULDAK!!!"

Christine, Me, and Pocky
We were trying this Carbo Buldak for the first time.

It is a new variant from Samyang. Because of this new product, now we have more options if we want to taste different variety of ramyeon.

Well, let's take a look more of this carbo buldak!

Start from the packaging...

That is how it looks like from side and top. It's actually really big tho. The height is around 8 cm but the diameter is around 13 cm. And I like the color! I don't know it's because now is February or because it's pink, but I feel the love when I see it. Hahaha

And the other things about the packaging are :

1. It has line inside the cup, which ease you to measure water that should be poured into the cup.

Do you see the line inside?
It's not clear in the picture but trust me,
you will find out when you have it.
 2. It comes with chopstick and you can use this to pin the lid while waiting the cooking process.

See that chopstick pin the lid!
3. You can make three holes at the lid easier, because they put three triangle things on the lid. That way you can easily pour out the water.
Make the holes with chopstick then drain the water

By the way here is the complete direction about how to cook this Carbonara Buldak!!

Click the picture to zoom it!!

Now, how's the taste? You must be wondering right?

If you have ever tasted the original one (the black one), here's the clue.... half of the red liquid sauce from that original samyang plus cheese are combined into one, THAT'S HOW IT TASTE!!!

This is the look of red liquid sauce, cheese powder, 
and the noodle after we mix it.

I know that the original samyang is really really spicy.. but because this carbo samyang only has half amount of that red liquid sauce from original samyang, so it's not that spicy. Otherwise, because it also has a lot of cheese, it tastes creamy, but still spicy! Haha... Don't be confused! It's creamy and spicy in one!

And the noddle is very chewy, I think because it's big like worm. That's also the thing that makes it different with the original one.

Anyway, I like it so much!!

If you wanna see clearly how's it taste, you better see our video when we tried this new carbo samyang for the first time! Click the youtube video below!

Read More

Friday, February 2, 2018

Korean Government Scholarship Program (KGSP) untuk Graduate 2018 Sudah Dibuka!!!!!

Download panduan KGSP terbaru klik di sini

1. Apa itu KGSP?

KGSP (Korean Government Scholarship Program) adalah beasiswa dari pemerintah Korea yang dikelola oleh NIIED (National Institute for International Education), ditujukan untuk para mahasiswa internasional yang ingin kuliah s1, s2, s3 atau melakukan riset program di Korea. Beasiswa ini mencakup tiket pesawat pulang-pergi korea, settlement allowance di awal kedatangan sebesar 200.000 won, monthly allowance sebesar 900.000 won, research allowance sebesar +/- 200.000 won setiap semesternya. Dan yang paling membuat KGSP ini (katanya) menjadi beasiswa paling bergengsi di Korea dibanding beasiswa-beasiswa di korea lainnya adalah KGSP ini satu-satunya beasiswa yang menyediakan program persiapan bahasa korea selama setahun sebelum memulai perkuliahan, dan tentu saja semua biayanya ter-cover.

Jadi, memang begitulah sistem KGSP. Setiap awardee yang belum punya sertifikat kemampuan bahasa korea (disebut TOPIK) dengan level minimal 5 diharuskan kuliah persiapan bahasa dulu selama setahun di Korea. Tujuannya untuk menunjang kehidupan bersosialisasi atau proses belajar selama di Korea nantinya. Lokasi kuliah persiapan bahasa selalu berada di kampus yang provinsinya berbeda dengan lokasi kampus S2 nantinya dan itu ditentukan secara acak oleh penyelenggara. Maka dari itulah saya sebelum masuk kuliah s2 di Pusan National Univ, sekarang saya menempuh kuliah bahasa dulu di Pai Chai University.

2. Apa saja syarat yang harus dipersiapkan untuk beasiswa KGSP?

Berkas yang perlu dipersiapkan untuk mendaftar KGSP-Graduate (S2, S3) :

· Form Aplikasi 
· Esai Self Introduction
· Esai Statement of Purpose
· Surat Rekomendasi (Sejumlah dua buah)
· Ijazah atau surat keterangan lulus (ijazah bisa menyusul asal lulus sebelum 31 agustus)
· Transkrip ( IPK >= 2,64 untuk skala 4)
· Bukti Kewarganegaraan
· Sertifikat TOPIK (optional)
· Sertifikat Kemampuan Bahasa Inggris (Optional)
· Paper yang pernah dipublikasi (optional)
· Sertifikat/ piagam prestasi (Optional)

Ini syarat-syarat secara garis besar saja, yang kira-kira paling perlu disiapkan dari jauh-jauh hari. Info lengkapnya baca di guideline.

3. Bagaimana tahapan seleksi nya?

Untuk mendaftar beasiswa KGSP ini teman-teman bisa memilih melalui embassy track atau university track (salah satu saja ya… kalau dua-duanya nanti malah langsung di-blacklist). 

Perbedaan kedua track tersebut selain pada tahapannya juga pada beberapa hal sebagai berikut :

1. Pada embassy track pendaftar bisa memilih 3 universitas di Korea. Sedangkan pada university track pendaftar hanya bisa memilih 1 universitas di Korea.

2. Pada embassy track apapun jurusannya apapun universitas tujuannya tidak akan mendapat preference khusus. Sedangkan pada university track, pendaftar pada jurusan seputar science/technology/engineering dan yang universitas tujuannya tidak berada di Seoul (kampus regional) akan mendapat preference lebih.

3. Untuk kuotanya tahun 2018 ini, untuk Indonesia embassy track akan mengambil 10 awardee sedangkan university track 12 awardee (8 kategori general, 4 kategori science/engineering dan kampus regional)

Kalau melalui embassy track nanti tahapannya adalah :

1. Berkas diposkan ke embassy Negara masing-masing untuk diseleksi oleh embassy tersebut. Deadline pengiriman lihat di info embassy masing-masing.
2. Pendaftar yang lolos seleksi berkas melakukan wawancara di kantor embassy Negara masing-masing.
3. Pendaftar yang lolos wawancara, berkasnya akan diseleksi lagi oleh NIIED.
4. Pendaftar yang dinyatakan lolos oleh NIIED kemudian akan diseleksi lagi oleh 3 universitas di korea yang telah dipilih sebelumnya. Nantinya pendaftar hanya boleh memilih satu universitas jika ketiga universitas tersebut meloloskannya, tapi jika tidak ada satupun universitas yang meloloskannya maka pendaftar pun dinyatakan gagal.

Sedangkan melalui university track nanti tahapannya adalah :

1. Berkas diposkan ke universitas korea yang dipilih. (jadi jangan mepet-mepet ngirimnya. Perhitungkan juga masa pengirimannya). Deadline pengiriman lihat di panduan univ masing-masing.
2. Universitas melakukan seleksi, biasanya ada yang diwawancara by phone/video call oleh universitas tersebut, ada yang dihubungi langsung oleh salah satu professor di universitas tersebut, ada juga yang memang universitasnya tidak melakukan wawancara apapun dan langsung menilai berdasarkan berkas yang dikirim.
3. Pendaftar yang lolos seleksi oleh universitas kemudian diseleksi lagi berkasnya oleh NIIED. Kalau sudah dinyatakan lolos oleh NIIED berarti itu sudah lolos sampai final.

Agak ribet ya seleksinya… Yang jelas masing-masing track punya kelebihan dan kekurangan masing-masing. Dari perbedaan di atas teman-teman bisa menyimpulkan sendiri dan memilih sesuai keunggulan masing-masing. 

4. Ada beasiswa lain untuk study di Korea Kak?

Berdasarkan hasil ngobrol-ngobrol dengan para mahasiswa Indonesia di sini yang juga dapat beasiswa, ternyata banyak juga beasiswa yang bisa dicoba selain KGSP. Ada LPDP (Lembaga Pengelola Dana Pendidikan), ada beasiswa dari professor, ada beasiswa dari KOICA (Korea International Cooperation Agency), dan lain-lain. Tapi saya sendiri kurang tau detailnya karena saya bukan awardee beasiswa tersebut. Mungkin teman-teman bisa browsing sendiri. Hehe.

5. Bagaimana perkuliahan di Korea?

So far… karena saya masih kuliah bahasa dan belum memulai perkuliahan s2, jadi saya share dulu tentang perkuliahan di program persiapan bahasa ini.

Awalnya saya merasa takut untuk memulai kuliah bahasa ini, karena kemampuan bahasa korea saya benar-benar parah. Apalagi saya bukan penggemar drama korea atau k-pop. Hehe. Jadi walaupun dulu saya pernah student exchange di Korea, bahasa korea saya bisa dianggap nol. Saya hampir lho mau mengundurkan diri dari KGSP dan memilih beasiswa dari professor saja hanya karena saya takut dengan kuliah bahasa ini. FYI sebelum dinyatakan lolos KGSP saya sudah dinyatakan lolos dari beasiswa professor di Korea. Hehe.

Untungnya di kuliah bahasa ini ternyata guru-gurunya sangat baik. Sebelumnya saya pikir mereka akan mengajar seperti dosen-dosen pada umumnya yang keras dan kaku terhadap tugas. Ternyata guru-guru di sini cara mengajarnya mirip dengan guru-guru kita waktu SD dulu. Seperti saat awal kita belajar menulis dan membaca dulu. Dimulai dari “ini ibu budi”, “ini ayah budi”, sampai kita bisa menulis berita macam surat kabar lho. Dan guru-guru di sini bukan hanya peduli pada kemampuan bahasa kita, tapi juga kehidupan kita selama di korea seperti asrama, makanan, dan lain-lain.

Ditambah lagi selama kuliah bahasa ini teman-teman kuliahnya dari berbagai belahan dunia, jadi atmosfir internasionalnya benar-benar terasa. Hehe. Selain belajar bahasa kita juga belajar tentang budaya korea juga, jadi di sini juga sering banget jalan-jalan “study tour” kemana-mana. Ga nyesel milih KGSP. 

Well.. lalu untuk kuliah s2-nya sendiri itu gimana? Mungkin saya share sedikit berdasarkan hasil ngobrol-ngobrol dan yang saya amati dari teman-teman yang saya temui di sini.

Di sini yang dari jurusan-jurusan sosial biasanya tidak perlu nge-lab jadi mirip kayak kuliah di Indonesia. Datang ke kelas, mendengarkan dosen mengajar, mengerjakan tugas, mengikuti ujian, dan lain-lain. Kalau dilihat-lihat, sepertinya nilainya bergantung pada aktivitas kelas. Maka dari itu menurut saya pribadi yang dari jurusan-jurusan social mungkin sebelum memilih jurusan lihat dulu mata kuliah di sana diajar dalam bahasa inggris atau korea atau berapa persen korea berapa persen inggris. Karena jika totally bahasa korea pasti sangat berat. Enaknya, karena tidak perlu nge-lab, anak-anak jurusan sosial bisanya ketika semester break benar-benar full liburan 2 bulan.

Lain halnya dengan anak-anak yang dari jurusan science/engineering, karena harus nge-lab biasanya semester break pun tetap harus ke kampus. Ngelab pun kadang bisa sampai malam kalau project atau penelitian dari prof sedang banyak-banyaknya. Enaknya, biasanya yang menjadi penentu nilai lebih ke aktivitas lab daripada aktivitas kelas. Jadi kelas yang diambil sedikit dan tidak terlalu dipentingkan. Hehe. Maka dari itu misal bahasa koreanya tidak terlalu bagus dan kelas tidak diajar dalam bahasa inggris juga masih bisa kok dapat nilai bagus.

Oh ya.. yang perlu diperhatikan di sini. Ga banyak kelas-kelas di sini diajarkan dalam bahasa inggris kecuali memang kampus-kamus yang bagus dan mahasiswa internasional pada kelas tersebut banyak. Ga sedikit juga di sini yang sebenernya orangnya pinter tapi karena masalah bahasa jadi ga bisa mengikuti perkuliahan dengan baik. Intinya sebelum milih kampus, sebelum milih jurusan, cek website jurusan masing-masing, atau hubungi international affairs dari kampus tersebut biar tahu ada kelas international ga di jurusan tersebut.

Oh iya.. ini berdasarkan pengalaman aku waktu exchange, mahasiswa korea agak kompetitif. Mereka belajar sangat keras bahkan ada yang sampe bermalam di perpustakaan saat minggu-minggu ujian buat belajar. Tapi, justru lingkungan yang seperti ini yang bisa membuat kita termotivasi untuk semakin belajar kan?

Yups.. kira-kira begitulah kehidupan perkuliahan di sini.

6. Bagaimana kehidupan sosial di Korea?

Bad news… Ga banyak penduduk korea yang bisa bahasa inggris. Bahkan hampir tidak ada. Kalaupun ada yang paham bahasa inggris, mereka ga bisa atau ga berani ngomongnya. So, menurut aku kalo pengen punya kehidupan sosial yang baik, menjalin persahabatan dengan orang korea, apalagi menjalin cinta dengan orang korea, cobalah belajar bahasa korea dulu. Setidaknya belajar cara belanja, bayar-bayar, beli makanan, dan hal-hal yang berhubungan untuk bertahan hidup sehari-hari. hehe

Good news.. hidup di sini ga bakalan homesick kok. Kenapa? Karena mahasiswa Indonesia di sini banyak banget!!! Asosiasi Pelajar Indonesia di Korea (disebut PERPIKA) juga sangat aktif. Rasanya kayak di rumah. Terus semakin bertambah banyaknya pelajar Indonesia di sini, semakin banyak juga toko atau restoran indo yang buka di sini. Makin gampang kalo kita lagi pengen makan makanan-makanan indo.

Oh iya.. penduduk korea juga ramaaaaah banget.. walaupun mereka ga bisa ngomong inggris, kita bisa lihat dari cara mereka menyapa kita, atau tiba-tiba ngasih makanan ke kita, ngajak kita ngobrol (in korean of course). Hahah. Ramah!! Terutama yang udah tua-tua kayak bapak-bapak atau ibu-ibunya.

Tapi kalau dipikir-pikir mirip kayak di Indonesia juga sih. Di Indonesia kalo bapak-bapak/ibu-ibu lihat bule pasti heboh nanyain macem-macem. Hahha. Sedangkan anak mudanya, ya… biasa aja.. ga sinis.. tapi ga nyapa juga.. normal.. Sama di sini juga!!! Tapi kalo kita bisa bahasa korea dan nyapa mereka duluan, mereka bakal jawab panjang lebar. Intinya ketidakramahan anak muda koreanya karena mereka takut ngomong inggris kayaknya.

7. Apa saja tips agar lolos KGSP?

Tips lolos KGSP menurut aku :

1. Persiapkan berkas – berkas wajib dulu, termasuk kontennya. Terutama konten esai. Tulis esai jauh-jauh hari, diamkan beberapa minggu, kemudian baca lagi tapi sambil posisikan dirimu sebagai penyeleksi. Koreksi, kemudian diamkan lagi, baca lagi, begitu seterusnya. 

2. Persiapkan berkas-berkas sunah/optional karena walau bagaimanapun ini akan menambah poin lebih kamu. Kita ga tau saingan kita kayak apa kan? Berkas-berkas optional ini akan membuat kita menonjol dibanding yang lain. 

3. Baca peluang dan lakukanlah! Misalnya kira-kira lebih berpeluang lolos kalau daftar via embassy track atau univ track? Apakah berpeluang lolos di kampus ini atau kampus itu? Di jurusan ini atau jurusan itu? Dan lain-lain.

Ya.. secara garis besar begitu tips-tipsnya, soalnya kalo didetailkan bakal panjang banget. Mungkin kalau mau baca detailnya bisa cek tulisanku di http://vhiefa.blogspot.kr/2017/09/pengalaman-lolos-kgsp-pada-percobaan.html aku share contoh esaiku juga di situ.
Read More

Social Profiles

Twitter Facebook Google Plus LinkedIn RSS Feed Email Pinterest

My picture

Hallo there, you can call me Fifa..
As the start, I think I will let you know that I am INFJ-type person. If you are not familiar to this personality, let me tell you that Martin Luther King, Nelson Mandela, Mother Teresa, Mathama Gandhi, and Jimmy Carter are also having this personality. I believe that the main purpose of life is happiness, and if we care to others' happiness, we will feel that happiness on us too. Oh ya, if I have to choose between right or kind, I will choose kind. Nice to meet you.

Popular Posts

Google+ Followers

Follow by Email

Total Pageviews



Follow Me

Copyright © Vhiefa | Powered by Blogger
Design by Lizard Themes | Blogger Theme by Lasantha - PremiumBloggerTemplates.com